Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Memphis, TN-MS-AR Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
TN Market

Memphis, TN-MS-AR

Cost of Living Index: 106.9 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $46,890
HUD 1BR Rent$1,191/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,856/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Memphis, TN-MS-AR Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $46,890 in Memphis, TN-MS-AR, 7.7% lower in Memphis. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,191 in Memphis (1.0% lower in Memphis). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Memphis, versus $3,453 in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 1.2% higher in Memphis, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $75,870 in Memphis. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Memphis, TN-MS-AR: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Memphis, TN-MS-AR Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$239,990$196,680-18%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$179,670+9.5%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$161,790-6.3%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$143,880-12.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$138,280$156,830+13.4%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$139,570$155,420+11.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$128,560-21.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$138,560-7.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$144,510$133,150-7.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$144,390$132,540-8.2%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$134,430$141,340+5.1%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$156,500$104,000-33.5%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Memphis, TN-MS-AR?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 106.9 in Memphis, TN-MS-AR. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,191 in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

How much do I need to earn in Memphis, TN-MS-AR to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $75,870. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 106.9 in Memphis, TN-MS-AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Memphis, TN-MS-AR?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $46,890 in Memphis, TN-MS-AR. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Memphis, TN-MS-AR?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Memphis, TN-MS-AR has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.6% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Memphis, TN-MS-AR: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Memphis, TN-MS-AR vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Memphis, TN-MS-AR Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Memphis, TN-MS-AR. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Memphis, TN-MS-AR compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Memphis, TN-MS-AR?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 106.9 in Memphis, TN-MS-AR. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,191 in Memphis, TN-MS-AR.

How much do I need to earn in Memphis, TN-MS-AR to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $75,870. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 106.9 in Memphis, TN-MS-AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.