Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
WI Market

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI

Cost of Living Index: 100.5 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,160
HUD 1BR Rent$1,060/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,653/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $51,160 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI, 0.7% higher in Milwaukee. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,060 in Milwaukee (11.9% lower in Milwaukee). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Milwaukee versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $509 less a year in Milwaukee. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 4.9% lower in Milwaukee, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $71,330 in Milwaukee. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.9% more in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$239,990$216,240-9.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$161,220-6.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$156,100-5%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$143,570-12.5%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$144,560-11.4%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$156,500$144,960-7.4%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$136,530-9.1%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$139,570$140,170+0.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$128,100$148,020+15.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$144,390$130,700-9.5%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$144,510$127,920-11.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$132,220$134,350+1.6%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,060 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $71,330. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 100.5 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $51,160 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.9% more in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI than in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI?

Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.5 versus 105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,060 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $71,330. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 100.5 in Milwaukee-Waukesha, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.