Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. New Orleans-Metairie, LA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
LA Market

New Orleans-Metairie, LA

Cost of Living Index: 105.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,290
HUD 1BR Rent$1,229/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,145/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore New Orleans-Metairie, LA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $47,290 in New Orleans-Metairie, LA, 6.9% lower in New Orleans. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,229 in New Orleans (2.2% higher in New Orleans). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,864 in state and local income tax in New Orleans versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $1,589 less a year in New Orleans. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 0.1% higher in New Orleans, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $75,070 in New Orleans. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.5% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in New Orleans-Metairie, LA.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs New Orleans-Metairie, LA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median New Orleans-Metairie, LA Median Advantage Delta Action
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$165,620+0.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$131,570-23.8%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$134,110-18.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$118,540-27.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$144,390$126,740-12.2%Dossier
Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051$122,680$147,980+20.6%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$139,570$129,960-6.9%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$138,280$128,670-6.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$116,350-22.5%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$132,220$124,800-5.6%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$132,720$120,700-9.1%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$126,360$124,580-1.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 105.8 in New Orleans-Metairie, LA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,229 in New Orleans-Metairie, LA.

How much do I need to earn in New Orleans-Metairie, LA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $75,070. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 105.8 in New Orleans-Metairie, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $47,290 in New Orleans-Metairie, LA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. New Orleans-Metairie, LA has a top state rate of 3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,864 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.5% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in New Orleans-Metairie, LA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. New Orleans-Metairie, LA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New Orleans-Metairie, LA vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. New Orleans-Metairie, LA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. New Orleans-Metairie, LA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. New Orleans-Metairie, LA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or New Orleans-Metairie, LA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 105.8 in New Orleans-Metairie, LA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,229 in New Orleans-Metairie, LA.

How much do I need to earn in New Orleans-Metairie, LA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $75,070. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 105.8 in New Orleans-Metairie, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.