Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Richmond, VA Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
VA Market

Richmond, VA

Cost of Living Index: 131.3 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,460
HUD 1BR Rent$1,517/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,383/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.75%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Richmond, VA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $51,460 in Richmond, VA, 1.3% higher in Richmond. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,517 in Richmond (26.1% higher in Richmond). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,453 in state and local income tax in Buffalo versus $3,498 in Richmond, $45 less a year in Buffalo. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.3% higher in Richmond, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $93,200 in Richmond. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 22.7% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Richmond, VA.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Richmond, VA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Richmond, VA Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$239,990$326,160+35.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$180,640+4.6%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$173,140+5.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$168,590+3.4%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$167,170+1.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$144,390$174,130+20.6%Dossier
Advertising and Promotions ManagersSOC 11-2011$156,500$161,040+2.9%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$152,190+1.3%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$144,510$157,370+8.9%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$134,430$160,540+19.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$138,280$147,410+6.6%Dossier
Fundraising ManagersSOC 11-2033$126,530$140,260+10.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Richmond, VA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 131.3 in Richmond, VA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,517 in Richmond, VA.

How much do I need to earn in Richmond, VA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $93,200. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 131.3 in Richmond, VA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Richmond, VA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $51,460 in Richmond, VA. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Richmond, VA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Richmond, VA has a top state rate of 5.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,498 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 22.7% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Richmond, VA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Richmond, VA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Richmond, VA vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Richmond, VA Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Richmond, VA. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Richmond, VA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Richmond, VA?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 131.3 in Richmond, VA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,517 in Richmond, VA.

How much do I need to earn in Richmond, VA to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $93,200. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 131.3 in Richmond, VA); it does not account for differences in taxes.