Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NY Market

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY

Cost of Living Index: 105.7 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $50,790
HUD 1BR Rent$1,203/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,844/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Dossier
VS
UT Market

Salt Lake City-Murray, UT

Cost of Living Index: 119.5 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $55,240
HUD 1BR Rent$1,349/mo
Est. Take-Home$44,564/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $55,240 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT, 8.8% higher in Salt Lake City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo and $1,349 in Salt Lake City (12.1% higher in Salt Lake City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,147 in state and local income tax in Salt Lake City versus $3,453 in Buffalo, $306 less a year in Salt Lake City. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.1% higher in Salt Lake City, so $75,000 in Buffalo goes about as far as $84,800 in Salt Lake City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.0% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs Salt Lake City-Murray, UT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY Median Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$239,990$190,400-20.7%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$172,650$160,810-6.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$164,120$160,250-2.4%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$164,230$158,720-3.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$163,090$143,930-11.7%Dossier
Compensation and Benefits ManagersSOC 11-3111$144,510$140,940-2.5%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$144,390$139,830-3.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$150,180$133,620-11%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$139,570$128,650-7.8%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$134,430$133,210-0.9%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$128,100$136,990+6.9%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$132,720$130,160-1.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,349 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

How much do I need to earn in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $84,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $50,790 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $55,240 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY has a top state rate of 10.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,453 in state and local income tax there. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,147 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.0% more in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY than in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Salt Lake City-Murray, UT vs. Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY
Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY vs. Salt Lake City-Murray, UT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY or Salt Lake City-Murray, UT?

Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.7 versus 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,203 a month in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY and $1,349 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT.

How much do I need to earn in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT to match $75,000 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY?

About $84,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (105.7 in Buffalo-Cheektowaga, NY, 119.5 in Salt Lake City-Murray, UT); it does not account for differences in taxes.