Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Burlington-South Burlington, VT vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
VT Market

Burlington-South Burlington, VT

Cost of Living Index: 145.6 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $60,020
HUD 1BR Rent$1,719/mo
Est. Take-Home$48,833/yr
Top State Tax Rate8.75%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Burlington-South Burlington, VT Dossier
VS
IL Market

Peoria, IL

Cost of Living Index: 99.6 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $49,590
HUD 1BR Rent$961/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,716/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Peoria, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $60,020 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT and $49,590 in Peoria, IL, 17.4% lower in Peoria. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,719 a month in Burlington and $961 in Peoria (44.1% lower in Peoria). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,439 in state and local income tax in Burlington versus $3,568 in Peoria, $1,128 less a year in Burlington. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 31.6% lower in Peoria, so $75,000 in Burlington goes about as far as $51,290 in Peoria. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 20.8% more in Peoria, IL than in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

Burlington-South Burlington, VT vs Peoria, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Burlington-South Burlington, VT Median Peoria, IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$237,600$270,090+13.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$171,070$212,820+24.4%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$162,070$173,870+7.3%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$139,780$174,430+24.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$163,560$133,170-18.6%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$138,920$154,490+11.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$134,650$155,840+15.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$136,000$128,920-5.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$131,840$131,660-0.1%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$140,800$119,550-15.1%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$126,940$130,590+2.9%Dossier
Data ScientistSOC 15-2051.00$131,820$120,000-9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Burlington-South Burlington, VT or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,719 a month in Burlington-South Burlington, VT and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

About $51,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Burlington-South Burlington, VT or Peoria, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $60,020 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT and $49,590 in Peoria, IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Burlington-South Burlington, VT and Peoria, IL?

Burlington-South Burlington, VT has a top state rate of 8.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,439 in state and local income tax there. Peoria, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 20.8% more in Peoria, IL than in Burlington-South Burlington, VT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Burlington-South Burlington, VT vs. Peoria, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Peoria, IL vs. Burlington-South Burlington, VT
Burlington-South Burlington, VT vs. Peoria, IL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Burlington-South Burlington, VT vs. Peoria, IL. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Burlington-South Burlington, VT vs. Peoria, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Burlington-South Burlington, VT or Peoria, IL?

Peoria, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.6 versus 145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,719 a month in Burlington-South Burlington, VT and $961 in Peoria, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Peoria, IL to match $75,000 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT?

About $51,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (145.6 in Burlington-South Burlington, VT, 99.6 in Peoria, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.