Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Campbell County, TN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
TN Market

Campbell County, TN

Cost of Living Index: 89.9 · No State Income Tax
Knoxville Metro Median (BLS) $47,080
HUD 1BR Rent$761/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,009/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Campbell County, TN Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,080 in Campbell County, TN (BLS figure for the Knoxville, TN metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 30.5% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $761 a month in Campbell County and $2,729 in New York (258.6% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Campbell County, versus $5,925 in New York. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 101.2% higher in New York, so $75,000 in Campbell County goes about as far as $150,930 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 54.2% more in Campbell County, TN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Campbell County, TN vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Campbell County, TN Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Campbell County, TN or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Campbell County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 89.9 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $761 a month in Campbell County, TN and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Campbell County, TN?

About $150,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (89.9 in Campbell County, TN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Campbell County, TN or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,080 in Campbell County, TN (BLS figure for the Knoxville, TN metro area) and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Campbell County, TN and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Campbell County, TN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 54.2% more in Campbell County, TN than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Campbell County, TN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Campbell County, TN
Campbell County, TN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Campbell County, TN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Campbell County, TN vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Campbell County, TN or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Campbell County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 89.9 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $761 a month in Campbell County, TN and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Campbell County, TN?

About $150,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (89.9 in Campbell County, TN, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.