Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Cape May County, NJ vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
NJ Market

Cape May County, NJ

Cost of Living Index: 115.7 · Graduated Brackets
Atlantic City Metro Median (BLS) $47,520
HUD 1BR Rent$1,521/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,285/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.75%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cape May County, NJ Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,520 in Cape May County, NJ (BLS figure for the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 15.2% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,521 a month in Cape May County and $1,780 in Chicago (17.0% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,596 in state and local income tax in Cape May County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $972 less a year in Cape May County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 8.8% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Cape May County goes about as far as $81,570 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.9% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Cape May County, NJ.

Cape May County, NJ vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Cape May County, NJ Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Cape May County, NJ or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Cape May County, NJ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,521 a month in Cape May County, NJ and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Cape May County, NJ?

About $81,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.7 in Cape May County, NJ, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Cape May County, NJ or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,520 in Cape May County, NJ (BLS figure for the Atlantic City-Hammonton, NJ metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Cape May County, NJ and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Cape May County, NJ has a top state rate of 10.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,596 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.9% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Cape May County, NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Cape May County, NJ vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cape May County, NJ
Cape May County, NJ vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Cape May County, NJ vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Cape May County, NJ vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Cape May County, NJ or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Cape May County, NJ is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 115.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,521 a month in Cape May County, NJ and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Cape May County, NJ?

About $81,570. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (115.7 in Cape May County, NJ, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.