Carroll County, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Carroll County, IN
Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,780 in Carroll County, IN (BLS figure for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX, 16.7% higher in Austin. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $787 a month in Carroll County and $1,530 in Austin (94.4% higher in Austin). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Austin, versus $4,013 in Carroll County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 31.7% higher in Austin, so $75,000 in Carroll County goes about as far as $98,790 in Austin. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.8% more in Carroll County, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Carroll County, IN vs Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Carroll County, IN Median | Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Carroll County, IN or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Carroll County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.3 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $787 a month in Carroll County, IN and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
How much do I need to earn in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX to match $75,000 in Carroll County, IN?
About $98,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.3 in Carroll County, IN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Carroll County, IN or Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,780 in Carroll County, IN (BLS figure for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area) and $56,950 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Carroll County, IN and Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX?
Carroll County, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.47% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,013 in state and local income tax there. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.8% more in Carroll County, IN than in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
Carroll County, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Carroll County, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Carroll County, IN vs. Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Carroll County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.3 versus 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $787 a month in Carroll County, IN and $1,530 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX.
About $98,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.3 in Carroll County, IN, 125.6 in Austin-Round Rock-San Marcos, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.