Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Carroll County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IN Market

Carroll County, IN

Cost of Living Index: 95.3 · Flat Tax
Lafayette Metro Median (BLS) $48,780
HUD 1BR Rent$787/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,783/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.95%
Local Income Tax2.47%
Explore Carroll County, IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,780 in Carroll County, IN (BLS figure for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 12.2% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $787 a month in Carroll County and $1,780 in Chicago (126.2% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $4,013 in Carroll County, $446 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 32.0% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Carroll County goes about as far as $98,980 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 17.6% more in Carroll County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Carroll County, IN vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Carroll County, IN Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Carroll County, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Carroll County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $787 a month in Carroll County, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Carroll County, IN?

About $98,980. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.3 in Carroll County, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Carroll County, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $48,780 in Carroll County, IN (BLS figure for the Lafayette-West Lafayette, IN metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Carroll County, IN and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Carroll County, IN has a top state rate of 2.95% plus a 2.47% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $4,013 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 17.6% more in Carroll County, IN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Carroll County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Carroll County, IN
Carroll County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Carroll County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Carroll County, IN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Carroll County, IN or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Carroll County, IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $787 a month in Carroll County, IN and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Carroll County, IN?

About $98,980. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (95.3 in Carroll County, IN, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.