Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Cass County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
MI Market

Cass County, MI

Cost of Living Index: 96.8 · Flat Tax
South Bend Metro Median (BLS) $46,540
HUD 1BR Rent$974/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,848/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cass County, MI Dossier
VS
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,540 in Cass County, MI (BLS figure for the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 17.6% higher in Chicago. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $974 a month in Cass County and $1,780 in Chicago (82.8% higher in Chicago). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,937 in state and local income tax in Cass County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $631 less a year in Cass County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.0% higher in Chicago, so $75,000 in Cass County goes about as far as $97,500 in Chicago. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.6% more in Cass County, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Cass County, MI vs Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Cass County, MI Median Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Cass County, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Cass County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $974 a month in Cass County, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Cass County, MI?

About $97,500. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.8 in Cass County, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Cass County, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $46,540 in Cass County, MI (BLS figure for the South Bend-Mishawaka, IN-MI metro area) and $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Cass County, MI and Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Cass County, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.6% more in Cass County, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Cass County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cass County, MI
Cass County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Cass County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Cass County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Cass County, MI or Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

Cass County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $974 a month in Cass County, MI and $1,780 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

How much do I need to earn in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN to match $75,000 in Cass County, MI?

About $97,500. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (96.8 in Cass County, MI, 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN); it does not account for differences in taxes.