Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chambersburg, PA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
PA Market

Chambersburg, PA

Cost of Living Index: 106.2 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,540
HUD 1BR Rent$1,071/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,059/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.07%
Local Income Tax1.70%
Explore Chambersburg, PA Dossier
VS
NY Market

New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ

Cost of Living Index: 181.0 · Graduated Brackets
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $61,430
HUD 1BR Rent$2,729/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,873/yr
Top State Tax Rate10.90%
Local Income Tax3.88%
Explore New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,540 in Chambersburg, PA and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ, 29.2% higher in New York. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,071 a month in Chambersburg and $2,729 in New York (154.8% higher in New York). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,630 in state and local income tax in Chambersburg versus $5,925 in New York, $2,296 less a year in Chambersburg. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 70.4% higher in New York, so $75,000 in Chambersburg goes about as far as $127,790 in New York. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 31.9% more in Chambersburg, PA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Chambersburg, PA vs New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chambersburg, PA Median New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$205,570$301,440+46.6%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$157,710$215,300+36.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$132,580$221,010+66.7%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$132,930$215,150+61.9%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$135,160$192,840+42.7%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$140,200$183,890+31.2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$135,570$185,100+36.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$142,950$171,810+20.2%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$120,030$167,650+39.7%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$117,780$163,340+38.7%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$105,660$167,580+58.6%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$106,200$166,830+57.1%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chambersburg, PA or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Chambersburg, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 106.2 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,071 a month in Chambersburg, PA and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Chambersburg, PA?

About $127,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (106.2 in Chambersburg, PA, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chambersburg, PA or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $47,540 in Chambersburg, PA and $61,430 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chambersburg, PA and New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Chambersburg, PA has a top state rate of 3.07% plus a 1.7% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,630 in state and local income tax there. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ has a top state rate of 10.9% plus a 3.88% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $5,925 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 31.9% more in Chambersburg, PA than in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chambersburg, PA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ vs. Chambersburg, PA
Chambersburg, PA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chambersburg, PA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chambersburg, PA vs. New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chambersburg, PA or New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ?

Chambersburg, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 106.2 versus 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,071 a month in Chambersburg, PA and $2,729 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ.

How much do I need to earn in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ to match $75,000 in Chambersburg, PA?

About $127,790. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (106.2 in Chambersburg, PA, 181.0 in New York-Newark-Jersey City, NY-NJ); it does not account for differences in taxes.