Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Cheyenne, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
WY Market

Cheyenne, WY

Cost of Living Index: 101.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,540
HUD 1BR Rent$963/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,592/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cheyenne, WY Dossier
VS
TX Market

Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX

Cost of Living Index: 123.0 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $51,440
HUD 1BR Rent$1,536/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,540 in Cheyenne, WY and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX, 0.2% lower in Dallas. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $963 a month in Cheyenne and $1,536 in Dallas (59.5% higher in Dallas). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($0). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.7% higher in Dallas, so $75,000 in Cheyenne goes about as far as $91,290 in Dallas. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 22.0% more in Cheyenne, WY than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Cheyenne, WY vs Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Cheyenne, WY Median Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Median Advantage Delta Action
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$183,540$155,460-15.3%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$128,610$173,810+35.1%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$126,610$172,160+36%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$116,770$169,200+44.9%Dossier
Nurse PractitionerSOC 29-1171$134,890$130,980-2.9%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,790$134,900+5.6%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$121,990$133,290+9.3%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$108,110$144,290+33.5%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$105,170$140,890+34%Dossier
Cybersecurity AnalystSOC 15-1212$108,260$133,610+23.4%Dossier
Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111$117,160$121,640+3.8%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$108,520$130,010+19.8%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne, WY or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Cheyenne, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.0 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $963 a month in Cheyenne, WY and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Cheyenne, WY?

About $91,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.0 in Cheyenne, WY, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Cheyenne, WY or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $51,540 in Cheyenne, WY and $51,440 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Cheyenne, WY and Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Cheyenne, WY has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 22.0% more in Cheyenne, WY than in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Cheyenne, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX vs. Cheyenne, WY
Cheyenne, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, and tax arbitrage comparison for Cheyenne, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. Empirical BLS earnings and HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Cheyenne, WY vs. Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Cheyenne, WY or Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX?

Cheyenne, WY is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.0 versus 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $963 a month in Cheyenne, WY and $1,536 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX to match $75,000 in Cheyenne, WY?

About $91,290. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (101.0 in Cheyenne, WY, 123.0 in Dallas-Fort Worth-Arlington, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.