Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Atascosa County, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Atascosa County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 98.4 · No State Income Tax
San Antonio Metro Median (BLS) $47,010
HUD 1BR Rent$982/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,953/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Atascosa County, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,010 in Atascosa County, TX (BLS figure for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area), 14.1% lower in Atascosa County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $982 in Atascosa County (44.8% lower in Atascosa County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Atascosa County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.8% lower in Atascosa County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,680 in Atascosa County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.8% more in Atascosa County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Atascosa County, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Atascosa County, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Atascosa County, TX?

Atascosa County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $982 in Atascosa County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Atascosa County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,680. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.4 in Atascosa County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Atascosa County, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,010 in Atascosa County, TX (BLS figure for the San Antonio-New Braunfels, TX metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Atascosa County, TX?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Atascosa County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.8% more in Atascosa County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Atascosa County, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Atascosa County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Atascosa County, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Atascosa County, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Atascosa County, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Atascosa County, TX?

Atascosa County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $982 in Atascosa County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Atascosa County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,680. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.4 in Atascosa County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.