Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Benzie County, MI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MI Market

Benzie County, MI

Cost of Living Index: 102.4 · Flat Tax
Traverse City Metro Median (BLS) $47,470
HUD 1BR Rent$943/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,555/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Benzie County, MI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,470 in Benzie County, MI (BLS figure for the Traverse City, MI metro area), 13.2% lower in Benzie County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $943 in Benzie County (47.0% lower in Benzie County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,937 in state and local income tax in Benzie County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $631 less a year in Benzie County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 18.6% lower in Benzie County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $61,040 in Benzie County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.6% more in Benzie County, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Benzie County, MI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Benzie County, MI Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Benzie County, MI?

Benzie County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $943 in Benzie County, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Benzie County, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,040. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 102.4 in Benzie County, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Benzie County, MI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,470 in Benzie County, MI (BLS figure for the Traverse City, MI metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Benzie County, MI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Benzie County, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.6% more in Benzie County, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Benzie County, MI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Benzie County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Benzie County, MI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Benzie County, MI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Benzie County, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Benzie County, MI?

Benzie County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 102.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $943 in Benzie County, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Benzie County, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $61,040. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 102.4 in Benzie County, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.