Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Boone County, IA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IA Market

Boone County, IA

Cost of Living Index: 94.3 · Flat Tax
Ames Metro Median (BLS) $50,220
HUD 1BR Rent$768/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,275/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.80%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Boone County, IA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,220 in Boone County, IA (BLS figure for the Ames, IA metro area), 8.2% lower in Boone County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $768 in Boone County (56.9% lower in Boone County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,198 in state and local income tax in Boone County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,370 less a year in Boone County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.1% lower in Boone County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $56,210 in Boone County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 22.5% more in Boone County, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Boone County, IA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Boone County, IA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Boone County, IA?

Boone County, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $768 in Boone County, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Boone County, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.3 in Boone County, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Boone County, IA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $50,220 in Boone County, IA (BLS figure for the Ames, IA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Boone County, IA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Boone County, IA has a top state rate of 3.8%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,198 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 22.5% more in Boone County, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Boone County, IA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Boone County, IA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Boone County, IA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Boone County, IA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Boone County, IA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Boone County, IA?

Boone County, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $768 in Boone County, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Boone County, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.3 in Boone County, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.