Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bosque County, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Bosque County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 89.9 · No State Income Tax
Waco Metro Median (BLS) $46,020
HUD 1BR Rent$804/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,157/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Bosque County, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,020 in Bosque County, TX (BLS figure for the Waco, TX metro area), 15.9% lower in Bosque County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $804 in Bosque County (54.8% lower in Bosque County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Bosque County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 28.5% lower in Bosque County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $53,600 in Bosque County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 17.7% more in Bosque County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Bosque County, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Bosque County, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Bosque County, TX?

Bosque County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 89.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $804 in Bosque County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Bosque County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $53,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 89.9 in Bosque County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Bosque County, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,020 in Bosque County, TX (BLS figure for the Waco, TX metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Bosque County, TX?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Bosque County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 17.7% more in Bosque County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bosque County, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Bosque County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bosque County, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bosque County, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bosque County, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Bosque County, TX?

Bosque County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 89.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $804 in Bosque County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Bosque County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $53,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 89.9 in Bosque County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.