Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bremer County, IA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IA Market

Bremer County, IA

Cost of Living Index: 97.7 · Flat Tax
Waterloo Metro Median (BLS) $47,430
HUD 1BR Rent$782/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,139/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.80%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Bremer County, IA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,430 in Bremer County, IA (BLS figure for the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area), 13.3% lower in Bremer County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $782 in Bremer County (56.1% lower in Bremer County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,198 in state and local income tax in Bremer County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,370 less a year in Bremer County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.4% lower in Bremer County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,220 in Bremer County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 11.6% more in Bremer County, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Bremer County, IA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Bremer County, IA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Bremer County, IA?

Bremer County, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $782 in Bremer County, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Bremer County, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.7 in Bremer County, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Bremer County, IA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,430 in Bremer County, IA (BLS figure for the Waterloo-Cedar Falls, IA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Bremer County, IA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Bremer County, IA has a top state rate of 3.8%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,198 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 11.6% more in Bremer County, IA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bremer County, IA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Bremer County, IA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bremer County, IA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bremer County, IA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Bremer County, IA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Bremer County, IA?

Bremer County, IA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $782 in Bremer County, IA.

How much do I need to earn in Bremer County, IA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,220. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.7 in Bremer County, IA); it does not account for differences in taxes.