Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Butte County, ID

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
ID Market

Butte County, ID

Cost of Living Index: 122.3 · Flat Tax
Idaho Falls Metro Median (BLS) $46,800
HUD 1BR Rent$985/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,412/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Butte County, ID Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,800 in Butte County, ID (BLS figure for the Idaho Falls, ID metro area), 14.5% lower in Butte County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $985 in Butte County (44.7% lower in Butte County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,867 in state and local income tax in Butte County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $701 less a year in Butte County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 2.8% lower in Butte County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $72,910 in Butte County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 13.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Butte County, ID.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Butte County, ID: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Butte County, ID Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Butte County, ID?

Butte County, ID is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 122.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $985 in Butte County, ID.

How much do I need to earn in Butte County, ID to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $72,910. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 122.3 in Butte County, ID); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Butte County, ID?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,800 in Butte County, ID (BLS figure for the Idaho Falls, ID metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Butte County, ID?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Butte County, ID has a top state rate of 5.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,867 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 13.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Butte County, ID.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Butte County, ID: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Butte County, ID vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Butte County, ID Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Butte County, ID. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Butte County, ID compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Butte County, ID?

Butte County, ID is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 122.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $985 in Butte County, ID.

How much do I need to earn in Butte County, ID to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $72,910. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 122.3 in Butte County, ID); it does not account for differences in taxes.