Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Carson City, NV
Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.
Featured Metro Comparisons
BLS median wage across all occupations, HUD one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and state and local income tax on a $75,000 salary for a single filer, first metro over second.
| Comparison | Median Wage | 1BR Rent / mo | Tax on $75k | Median Buys More In |
|---|
Featured Occupation Comparisons
National BLS OEWS median wage and employment, first occupation over second.
| Comparison | National Median | BLS Jobs | Higher Median |
|---|
How the comparisons are calculated
Metro comparisons use each area's BLS OEWS May 2025 median wage across all occupations, HUD's FY2027 one-bedroom Fair Market Rent, and the state and local income tax a single filer owes on $75,000 under 2026 rules. "Median buys more in" divides each median by the area's living-cost index from the EPI Family Budget Calculator; it reads "Not published" where BLS or EPI publishes no figure for the area.
Occupation comparisons use national BLS OEWS medians and job counts. Each comparison page goes further: the occupations both metros publish wages for, or each occupation's 10th to 90th percentile pay and the metros where both are published. Pick any two metros or occupations above to build your own comparison.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Carson City, NV
Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $56,680 in Carson City, NV, 3.6% higher in Carson City. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,131 in Carson City (36.5% lower in Carson City). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Carson City, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 17.3% lower in Carson City, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $62,000 in Carson City. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 25.3% more in Carson City, NV than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Carson City, NV: Shared Occupation Wages
Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.
| Category / Role | Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median | Carson City, NV Median | Advantage Delta | Action |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011 | $344,960 | $125,280 | -63.7% | Dossier |
| Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022 | $158,690 | $149,500 | -5.8% | Dossier |
| Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021 | $173,760 | $129,600 | -25.4% | Dossier |
| Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021 | $165,340 | $136,110 | -17.7% | Dossier |
| Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031 | $168,810 | $126,730 | -24.9% | Dossier |
| Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041 | $163,430 | $123,300 | -24.6% | Dossier |
| Software EngineerSOC 15-1252 | $134,380 | $130,500 | -2.9% | Dossier |
| Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071 | $127,940 | $135,180 | +5.7% | Dossier |
| Medical and Health Services ManagersSOC 11-9111 | $123,090 | $124,500 | +1.1% | Dossier |
| Industrial Production ManagersSOC 11-3051 | $129,840 | $102,610 | -21% | Dossier |
| Transportation, Storage, and Distribution ManagersSOC 11-3071 | $124,120 | $100,480 | -19% | Dossier |
| Dental HygienistSOC 29-1292 | $100,260 | $121,500 | +21.2% | Dossier |
Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Carson City, NV?
Carson City, NV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,131 in Carson City, NV.
How much do I need to earn in Carson City, NV to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?
About $62,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 104.0 in Carson City, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.
Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Carson City, NV?
The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $56,680 in Carson City, NV. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.
How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Carson City, NV?
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Carson City, NV has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.
Where does the median wage go further?
Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 25.3% more in Carson City, NV than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Carson City, NV: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs
Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Carson City, NV. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Carson City, NV compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.
Quick answers
Carson City, NV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 104.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,131 in Carson City, NV.
About $62,000. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 104.0 in Carson City, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.