Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cotton County, OK

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
OK Market

Cotton County, OK

Cost of Living Index: 98.7 · Graduated Brackets
Lawton Metro Median (BLS) $42,090
HUD 1BR Rent$700/mo
Est. Take-Home$34,651/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.50%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cotton County, OK Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,090 in Cotton County, OK (BLS figure for the Lawton, OK metro area), 23.1% lower in Cotton County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $700 in Cotton County (60.7% lower in Cotton County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,830 in state and local income tax in Cotton County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $738 less a year in Cotton County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.6% lower in Cotton County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,830 in Cotton County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 2.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Cotton County, OK.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Cotton County, OK: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Cotton County, OK Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cotton County, OK?

Cotton County, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $700 in Cotton County, OK.

How much do I need to earn in Cotton County, OK to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,830. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.7 in Cotton County, OK); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cotton County, OK?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,090 in Cotton County, OK (BLS figure for the Lawton, OK metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Cotton County, OK?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Cotton County, OK has a top state rate of 4.5%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,830 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 2.0% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Cotton County, OK.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cotton County, OK: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Cotton County, OK vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cotton County, OK Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cotton County, OK. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cotton County, OK compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cotton County, OK?

Cotton County, OK is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $700 in Cotton County, OK.

How much do I need to earn in Cotton County, OK to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,830. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.7 in Cotton County, OK); it does not account for differences in taxes.