Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Crestview Metro, FL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
FL Market

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL

Cost of Living Index: 113.1 · No State Income Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $47,510
HUD 1BR Rent$1,706/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,354/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,510 in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL, 13.2% lower in Crestview. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,706 in Crestview (4.2% lower in Crestview). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Crestview, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.1% lower in Crestview, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $67,410 in Crestview. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$186,440-46%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$161,140-7.3%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$163,840+0.3%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$155,080-6.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$145,810-13.6%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$136,970-11.7%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$123,390-26.1%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$129,500-17.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$125,570-20.9%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$130,640-2.8%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$130,730+2.2%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$133,800$124,520-6.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL?

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 113.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,706 in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL.

How much do I need to earn in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $67,410. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 113.1 in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,510 in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Crestview Metro, FL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL?

Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 113.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,706 in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL.

How much do I need to earn in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $67,410. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 113.1 in Crestview-Fort Walton Beach-Destin, FL); it does not account for differences in taxes.