Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Crockett County, TN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TN Market

Crockett County, TN

Cost of Living Index: 97.5 · No State Income Tax
Jackson Metro Median (BLS) $44,790
HUD 1BR Rent$843/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,169/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Crockett County, TN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,790 in Crockett County, TN (BLS figure for the Jackson, TN metro area), 18.1% lower in Crockett County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $843 in Crockett County (52.6% lower in Crockett County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Crockett County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 22.5% lower in Crockett County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,120 in Crockett County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.6% more in Crockett County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Crockett County, TN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Crockett County, TN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Crockett County, TN?

Crockett County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $843 in Crockett County, TN.

How much do I need to earn in Crockett County, TN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,120. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.5 in Crockett County, TN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Crockett County, TN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,790 in Crockett County, TN (BLS figure for the Jackson, TN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Crockett County, TN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Crockett County, TN has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.6% more in Crockett County, TN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Crockett County, TN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Crockett County, TN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Crockett County, TN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Crockett County, TN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Crockett County, TN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Crockett County, TN?

Crockett County, TN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 97.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $843 in Crockett County, TN.

How much do I need to earn in Crockett County, TN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,120. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 97.5 in Crockett County, TN); it does not account for differences in taxes.