Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cumberland County, ME (part)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
ME Market

Cumberland County, ME (part)

Cost of Living Index: 120.9 · Graduated Brackets
Portland Metro Median (BLS) $56,960
HUD 1BR Rent$1,561/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,780/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.15%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Cumberland County, ME (part) Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $56,960 in Cumberland County, ME (part) (BLS figure for the Portland-South Portland, ME metro area), 4.1% higher in Cumberland County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,561 in Cumberland County (12.3% lower in Cumberland County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,385 in state and local income tax in Cumberland County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $183 less a year in Cumberland County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 3.9% lower in Cumberland County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $72,050 in Cumberland County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.4% more in Cumberland County, ME (part) than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Cumberland County, ME (part): Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Cumberland County, ME (part) Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cumberland County, ME (part)?

Cumberland County, ME (part) is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 120.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,561 in Cumberland County, ME (part).

How much do I need to earn in Cumberland County, ME (part) to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $72,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 120.9 in Cumberland County, ME (part)); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cumberland County, ME (part)?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $56,960 in Cumberland County, ME (part) (BLS figure for the Portland-South Portland, ME metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Cumberland County, ME (part)?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Cumberland County, ME (part) has a top state rate of 9.15%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,385 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.4% more in Cumberland County, ME (part) than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cumberland County, ME (part): Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Cumberland County, ME (part) vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cumberland County, ME (part) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cumberland County, ME (part). Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Cumberland County, ME (part) compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Cumberland County, ME (part)?

Cumberland County, ME (part) is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 120.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,561 in Cumberland County, ME (part).

How much do I need to earn in Cumberland County, ME (part) to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $72,050. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 120.9 in Cumberland County, ME (part)); it does not account for differences in taxes.