Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Davenport-Moline, IA-IL Comparison (2026)

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IA Market

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL

Cost of Living Index: 94.3 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $48,550
HUD 1BR Rent$852/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,997/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.80%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,550 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL, 11.3% lower in Davenport. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $852 in Davenport (52.1% lower in Davenport). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,198 in state and local income tax in Davenport versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,370 less a year in Davenport. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 25.1% lower in Davenport, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $56,200 in Davenport. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 18.4% more in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$205,030-40.6%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$175,030+7.1%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$159,590-8.2%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$139,150-17.6%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$141,300-14.5%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$147,600-4.8%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$142,600-9%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$124,900-25.2%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$128,420-19.1%Dossier
Training and Development ManagersSOC 11-3131$133,800$142,620+6.6%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$133,210$132,600-0.5%Dossier
Physician AssistantSOC 29-1071$127,940$137,420+7.4%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL?

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $852 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL.

How much do I need to earn in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,200. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.3 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,550 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL has a top state rate of 3.8%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,198 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 18.4% more in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago Metro, IL-IN vs. Davenport-Moline, IA-IL Comparison (2026) Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL. Empirical BLS. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL?

Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $852 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL.

How much do I need to earn in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,200. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.3 in Davenport-Moline-Rock Island, IA-IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.