Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. DeKalb County, IL

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

DeKalb County, IL

Cost of Living Index: 109.7 · Flat Tax
Chicago Metro Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,155/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore DeKalb County, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $54,720 in DeKalb County, IL (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area), 0.0% higher in DeKalb County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,155 in DeKalb County (35.1% lower in DeKalb County). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($3,568). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 12.8% lower in DeKalb County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $65,400 in DeKalb County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 14.7% more in DeKalb County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs DeKalb County, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median DeKalb County, IL Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or DeKalb County, IL?

DeKalb County, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,155 in DeKalb County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in DeKalb County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $65,400. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 109.7 in DeKalb County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or DeKalb County, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $54,720 in DeKalb County, IL (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and DeKalb County, IL?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. DeKalb County, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 14.7% more in DeKalb County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. DeKalb County, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: DeKalb County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. DeKalb County, IL Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. DeKalb County, IL. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. DeKalb County, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or DeKalb County, IL?

DeKalb County, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 109.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,155 in DeKalb County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in DeKalb County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $65,400. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 109.7 in DeKalb County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.