Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NC Market

Durham-Chapel Hill, NC

Cost of Living Index: 135.4 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $60,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,554/mo
Est. Take-Home$49,055/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,720 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC, 11.0% higher in Durham. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,554 in Durham (12.7% lower in Durham). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,484 in state and local income tax in Durham versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,084 less a year in Durham. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.6% higher in Durham, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $80,730 in Durham. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 3.1% more in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Durham-Chapel Hill, NC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Median Advantage Delta Action
Chief ExecutivesSOC 11-1011$344,960$381,330+10.5%Dossier
Natural Sciences ManagersSOC 11-9121$167,040$183,540+9.9%Dossier
Computer and Information Systems ManagersSOC 11-3021$173,760$176,190+1.4%Dossier
Sales ManagersSOC 11-2022$158,690$190,370+20%Dossier
Marketing ManagersSOC 11-2021$165,340$175,160+5.9%Dossier
Architectural and Engineering ManagersSOC 11-9041$163,430$172,480+5.5%Dossier
Financial ManagerSOC 11-3031$168,810$165,470-2%Dossier
Human Resources ManagersSOC 11-3121$156,770$160,580+2.4%Dossier
Purchasing ManagersSOC 11-3061$155,080$160,370+3.4%Dossier
Data EngineerSOC 15-1243$147,490$141,770-3.9%Dossier
Public Relations ManagersSOC 11-2032$133,210$137,870+3.5%Dossier
Software EngineerSOC 15-1252$134,380$135,620+0.9%Dossier

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Durham-Chapel Hill, NC?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 135.4 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,554 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $80,730. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 135.4 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Durham-Chapel Hill, NC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $60,720 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC. Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Durham-Chapel Hill, NC?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC has a top state rate of 3.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,484 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 3.1% more in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Durham-Chapel Hill, NC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Durham-Chapel Hill, NC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Durham-Chapel Hill, NC?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 135.4 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,554 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC.

How much do I need to earn in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $80,730. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 135.4 in Durham-Chapel Hill, NC); it does not account for differences in taxes.