Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eastern Worcester County, MA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MA Market

Eastern Worcester County, MA

Cost of Living Index: 127.7 · Graduated Brackets
Worcester Metro Median (BLS) $57,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,910/mo
Est. Take-Home$45,975/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Eastern Worcester County, MA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,830 in Eastern Worcester County, MA (BLS figure for the Worcester, MA metro area), 5.7% higher in Eastern Worcester County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,910 in Eastern Worcester County (7.3% higher in Eastern Worcester County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,530 in state and local income tax in Eastern Worcester County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $38 less a year in Eastern Worcester County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 1.5% higher in Eastern Worcester County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $76,110 in Eastern Worcester County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 4.1% more in Eastern Worcester County, MA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Eastern Worcester County, MA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Eastern Worcester County, MA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Eastern Worcester County, MA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 127.7 in Eastern Worcester County, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,910 in Eastern Worcester County, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Eastern Worcester County, MA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $76,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 127.7 in Eastern Worcester County, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Eastern Worcester County, MA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $57,830 in Eastern Worcester County, MA (BLS figure for the Worcester, MA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Eastern Worcester County, MA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Eastern Worcester County, MA has a top state rate of 9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,530 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 4.1% more in Eastern Worcester County, MA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eastern Worcester County, MA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Eastern Worcester County, MA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eastern Worcester County, MA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eastern Worcester County, MA. Empirical BLS earnings. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Eastern Worcester County, MA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Eastern Worcester County, MA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 125.8 versus 127.7 in Eastern Worcester County, MA. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,910 in Eastern Worcester County, MA.

How much do I need to earn in Eastern Worcester County, MA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $76,110. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 127.7 in Eastern Worcester County, MA); it does not account for differences in taxes.