Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Erie County, OH

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
OH Market

Erie County, OH

Cost of Living Index: 94.6 · Flat Tax
Sandusky Metro Median (BLS) $44,970
HUD 1BR Rent$977/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,852/yr
Top State Tax Rate2.75%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Erie County, OH Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,970 in Erie County, OH (BLS figure for the Sandusky, OH metro area), 17.8% lower in Erie County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $977 in Erie County (45.1% lower in Erie County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,287 in state and local income tax in Erie County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $2,281 less a year in Erie County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.8% lower in Erie County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $56,420 in Erie County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.2% more in Erie County, OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Erie County, OH: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Erie County, OH Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Erie County, OH?

Erie County, OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $977 in Erie County, OH.

How much do I need to earn in Erie County, OH to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.6 in Erie County, OH); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Erie County, OH?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $44,970 in Erie County, OH (BLS figure for the Sandusky, OH metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Erie County, OH?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Erie County, OH has a top state rate of 2.75%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,287 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.2% more in Erie County, OH than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Erie County, OH: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Erie County, OH vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Erie County, OH Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Erie County, OH. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Erie County, OH compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Erie County, OH?

Erie County, OH is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $977 in Erie County, OH.

How much do I need to earn in Erie County, OH to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.6 in Erie County, OH); it does not account for differences in taxes.