Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grant County, AR

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
AR Market

Grant County, AR

Cost of Living Index: 99.3 · Graduated Brackets
Little Rock Metro Median (BLS) $45,790
HUD 1BR Rent$805/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,722/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Grant County, AR Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,790 in Grant County, AR (BLS figure for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area), 16.3% lower in Grant County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $805 in Grant County (54.8% lower in Grant County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,390 in state and local income tax in Grant County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,178 less a year in Grant County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.1% lower in Grant County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $59,210 in Grant County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Grant County, AR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Grant County, AR: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Grant County, AR Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grant County, AR?

Grant County, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $805 in Grant County, AR.

How much do I need to earn in Grant County, AR to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.3 in Grant County, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grant County, AR?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,790 in Grant County, AR (BLS figure for the Little Rock-North Little Rock-Conway, AR metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Grant County, AR?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Grant County, AR has a top state rate of 3.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,390 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 6.0% more in Grant County, AR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grant County, AR: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Grant County, AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grant County, AR Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grant County, AR. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grant County, AR compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grant County, AR?

Grant County, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $805 in Grant County, AR.

How much do I need to earn in Grant County, AR to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $59,210. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.3 in Grant County, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.