Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green County, WI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
WI Market

Green County, WI

Cost of Living Index: 95.0 · Graduated Brackets
Madison Metro Median (BLS) $58,080
HUD 1BR Rent$806/mo
Est. Take-Home$46,872/yr
Top State Tax Rate7.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Green County, WI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $58,080 in Green County, WI (BLS figure for the Madison, WI metro area), 6.1% higher in Green County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $806 in Green County (54.7% lower in Green County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,944 in state and local income tax in Green County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $624 less a year in Green County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.5% lower in Green County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $56,600 in Green County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 40.6% more in Green County, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Green County, WI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Green County, WI Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Green County, WI?

Green County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $806 in Green County, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Green County, WI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 95.0 in Green County, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Green County, WI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $58,080 in Green County, WI (BLS figure for the Madison, WI metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Green County, WI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Green County, WI has a top state rate of 7.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,944 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 40.6% more in Green County, WI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green County, WI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Green County, WI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green County, WI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green County, WI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Green County, WI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Green County, WI?

Green County, WI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 95.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $806 in Green County, WI.

How much do I need to earn in Green County, WI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,600. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 95.0 in Green County, WI); it does not account for differences in taxes.