Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grundy County, IL

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Grundy County, IL

Cost of Living Index: 111.2 · Flat Tax
Chicago Metro Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,233/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Grundy County, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $54,720 in Grundy County, IL (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area), 0.0% higher in Grundy County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,233 in Grundy County (30.7% lower in Grundy County). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($3,568). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 11.6% lower in Grundy County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $66,300 in Grundy County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 13.1% more in Grundy County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Grundy County, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Grundy County, IL Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grundy County, IL?

Grundy County, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 111.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,233 in Grundy County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Grundy County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $66,300. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 111.2 in Grundy County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grundy County, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $54,720 in Grundy County, IL (BLS figure for the Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Grundy County, IL?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Grundy County, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 13.1% more in Grundy County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grundy County, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Grundy County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grundy County, IL Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grundy County, IL. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Grundy County, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Grundy County, IL?

Grundy County, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 111.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,233 in Grundy County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Grundy County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $66,300. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 111.2 in Grundy County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.