Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Harrison County, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Harrison County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 94.5 · No State Income Tax
Longview Metro Median (BLS) $45,150
HUD 1BR Rent$951/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,458/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Harrison County, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,150 in Harrison County, TX (BLS figure for the Longview, TX metro area), 17.5% lower in Harrison County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $951 in Harrison County (46.6% lower in Harrison County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Harrison County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 24.9% lower in Harrison County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $56,330 in Harrison County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 9.8% more in Harrison County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Harrison County, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Harrison County, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Harrison County, TX?

Harrison County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $951 in Harrison County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Harrison County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,330. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.5 in Harrison County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Harrison County, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,150 in Harrison County, TX (BLS figure for the Longview, TX metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Harrison County, TX?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Harrison County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 9.8% more in Harrison County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Harrison County, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Harrison County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Harrison County, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Harrison County, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Harrison County, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Harrison County, TX?

Harrison County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 94.5 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $951 in Harrison County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Harrison County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $56,330. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 94.5 in Harrison County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.