Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Howard County, NE

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NE Market

Howard County, NE

Cost of Living Index: 101.3 · Graduated Brackets
Grand Island Metro Median (BLS) $49,410
HUD 1BR Rent$924/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,512/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.55%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Howard County, NE Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,410 in Howard County, NE (BLS figure for the Grand Island, NE metro area), 9.7% lower in Howard County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $924 in Howard County (48.1% lower in Howard County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,533 in state and local income tax in Howard County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,035 less a year in Howard County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 19.4% lower in Howard County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $60,420 in Howard County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.1% more in Howard County, NE than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Howard County, NE: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Howard County, NE Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Howard County, NE?

Howard County, NE is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $924 in Howard County, NE.

How much do I need to earn in Howard County, NE to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 101.3 in Howard County, NE); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Howard County, NE?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,410 in Howard County, NE (BLS figure for the Grand Island, NE metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Howard County, NE?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Howard County, NE has a top state rate of 4.55%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,533 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.1% more in Howard County, NE than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Howard County, NE: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Howard County, NE vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Howard County, NE Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Howard County, NE. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Howard County, NE compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Howard County, NE?

Howard County, NE is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 101.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $924 in Howard County, NE.

How much do I need to earn in Howard County, NE to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,420. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 101.3 in Howard County, NE); it does not account for differences in taxes.