Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Jerome County, ID

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
ID Market

Jerome County, ID

Cost of Living Index: 99.0 · Flat Tax
Twin Falls Metro Median (BLS) $45,400
HUD 1BR Rent$913/mo
Est. Take-Home$37,361/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.30%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Jerome County, ID Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,400 in Jerome County, ID (BLS figure for the Twin Falls, ID metro area), 17.0% lower in Jerome County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $913 in Jerome County (48.7% lower in Jerome County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,867 in state and local income tax in Jerome County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $701 less a year in Jerome County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.3% lower in Jerome County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,990 in Jerome County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in Jerome County, ID than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Jerome County, ID: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Jerome County, ID Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Jerome County, ID?

Jerome County, ID is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $913 in Jerome County, ID.

How much do I need to earn in Jerome County, ID to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,990. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.0 in Jerome County, ID); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Jerome County, ID?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,400 in Jerome County, ID (BLS figure for the Twin Falls, ID metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Jerome County, ID?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Jerome County, ID has a top state rate of 5.3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,867 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in Jerome County, ID than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Jerome County, ID: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Jerome County, ID vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Jerome County, ID Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Jerome County, ID. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Jerome County, ID compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Jerome County, ID?

Jerome County, ID is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 99.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $913 in Jerome County, ID.

How much do I need to earn in Jerome County, ID to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,990. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 99.0 in Jerome County, ID); it does not account for differences in taxes.