Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kershaw County, SC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
SC Market

Kershaw County, SC

Cost of Living Index: 98.9 · Graduated Brackets
Columbia Metro Median (BLS) $46,430
HUD 1BR Rent$843/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,724/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.21%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Kershaw County, SC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,430 in Kershaw County, SC (BLS figure for the Columbia, SC metro area), 15.1% lower in Kershaw County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $843 in Kershaw County (52.6% lower in Kershaw County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,657 in state and local income tax in Kershaw County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $911 less a year in Kershaw County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.4% lower in Kershaw County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,950 in Kershaw County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 8.0% more in Kershaw County, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Kershaw County, SC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Kershaw County, SC Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Kershaw County, SC?

Kershaw County, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $843 in Kershaw County, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Kershaw County, SC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.9 in Kershaw County, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Kershaw County, SC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,430 in Kershaw County, SC (BLS figure for the Columbia, SC metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Kershaw County, SC?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Kershaw County, SC has a top state rate of 5.21%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,657 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 8.0% more in Kershaw County, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kershaw County, SC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Kershaw County, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kershaw County, SC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kershaw County, SC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Kershaw County, SC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Kershaw County, SC?

Kershaw County, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $843 in Kershaw County, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Kershaw County, SC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,950. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.9 in Kershaw County, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.