Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lancaster County, SC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
SC Market

Lancaster County, SC

Cost of Living Index: 108.8 · Graduated Brackets
Charlotte Metro Median (BLS) $49,990
HUD 1BR Rent$982/mo
Est. Take-Home$41,348/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.21%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Lancaster County, SC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,990 in Lancaster County, SC (BLS figure for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area), 8.6% lower in Lancaster County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $982 in Lancaster County (44.8% lower in Lancaster County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,657 in state and local income tax in Lancaster County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $911 less a year in Lancaster County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.5% lower in Lancaster County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $64,850 in Lancaster County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.6% more in Lancaster County, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Lancaster County, SC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Lancaster County, SC Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lancaster County, SC?

Lancaster County, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $982 in Lancaster County, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Lancaster County, SC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,850. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 108.8 in Lancaster County, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lancaster County, SC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,990 in Lancaster County, SC (BLS figure for the Charlotte-Concord-Gastonia, NC-SC metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Lancaster County, SC?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Lancaster County, SC has a top state rate of 5.21%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,657 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.6% more in Lancaster County, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lancaster County, SC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Lancaster County, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lancaster County, SC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lancaster County, SC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lancaster County, SC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lancaster County, SC?

Lancaster County, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $982 in Lancaster County, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Lancaster County, SC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,850. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 108.8 in Lancaster County, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.