Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Laurens County, SC

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
SC Market

Laurens County, SC

Cost of Living Index: 93.1 · Graduated Brackets
Greenville Metro Median (BLS) $46,580
HUD 1BR Rent$924/mo
Est. Take-Home$38,834/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.21%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Laurens County, SC Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,580 in Laurens County, SC (BLS figure for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area), 14.9% lower in Laurens County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $924 in Laurens County (48.1% lower in Laurens County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,657 in state and local income tax in Laurens County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $911 less a year in Laurens County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 26.0% lower in Laurens County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $55,520 in Laurens County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 15.0% more in Laurens County, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Laurens County, SC: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Laurens County, SC Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Laurens County, SC?

Laurens County, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $924 in Laurens County, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Laurens County, SC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 93.1 in Laurens County, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Laurens County, SC?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $46,580 in Laurens County, SC (BLS figure for the Greenville-Anderson-Greer, SC metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Laurens County, SC?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Laurens County, SC has a top state rate of 5.21%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,657 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 15.0% more in Laurens County, SC than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Laurens County, SC: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Laurens County, SC vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Laurens County, SC Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Laurens County, SC. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Laurens County, SC compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Laurens County, SC?

Laurens County, SC is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 93.1 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $924 in Laurens County, SC.

How much do I need to earn in Laurens County, SC to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,520. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 93.1 in Laurens County, SC); it does not account for differences in taxes.