Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lawrence County, PA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
PA Market

Lawrence County, PA

Cost of Living Index: 86.9 · Flat Tax
Pittsburgh Metro Median (BLS) $49,650
HUD 1BR Rent$844/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,467/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.07%
Local Income Tax2.08%
Explore Lawrence County, PA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,650 in Lawrence County, PA (BLS figure for the Pittsburgh, PA metro area), 9.3% lower in Lawrence County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $844 in Lawrence County (52.6% lower in Lawrence County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,911 in Lawrence County, $343 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 30.9% lower in Lawrence County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $51,800 in Lawrence County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 31.4% more in Lawrence County, PA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Lawrence County, PA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Lawrence County, PA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lawrence County, PA?

Lawrence County, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 86.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $844 in Lawrence County, PA.

How much do I need to earn in Lawrence County, PA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $51,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 86.9 in Lawrence County, PA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lawrence County, PA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,650 in Lawrence County, PA (BLS figure for the Pittsburgh, PA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Lawrence County, PA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Lawrence County, PA has a top state rate of 3.07% plus a 2.08% local income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,911 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 31.4% more in Lawrence County, PA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lawrence County, PA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Lawrence County, PA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lawrence County, PA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lawrence County, PA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lawrence County, PA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lawrence County, PA?

Lawrence County, PA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 86.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $844 in Lawrence County, PA.

How much do I need to earn in Lawrence County, PA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $51,800. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 86.9 in Lawrence County, PA); it does not account for differences in taxes.