Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Little River County, AR

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
AR Market

Little River County, AR

Cost of Living Index: 92.9 · Graduated Brackets
Texarkana Metro Median (BLS) $43,200
HUD 1BR Rent$695/mo
Est. Take-Home$35,742/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.90%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Little River County, AR Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $43,200 in Little River County, AR (BLS figure for the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area), 21.1% lower in Little River County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $695 in Little River County (61.0% lower in Little River County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,390 in state and local income tax in Little River County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,178 less a year in Little River County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 26.2% lower in Little River County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $55,360 in Little River County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 7.0% more in Little River County, AR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Little River County, AR: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Little River County, AR Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Little River County, AR?

Little River County, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $695 in Little River County, AR.

How much do I need to earn in Little River County, AR to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,360. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.9 in Little River County, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Little River County, AR?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $43,200 in Little River County, AR (BLS figure for the Texarkana, TX-AR metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Little River County, AR?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Little River County, AR has a top state rate of 3.9%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,390 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 7.0% more in Little River County, AR than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Little River County, AR: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Little River County, AR vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Little River County, AR Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Little River County, AR. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Little River County, AR compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Little River County, AR?

Little River County, AR is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $695 in Little River County, AR.

How much do I need to earn in Little River County, AR to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,360. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.9 in Little River County, AR); it does not account for differences in taxes.