Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Livingston County, MI

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MI Market

Livingston County, MI

Cost of Living Index: 108.8 · Flat Tax
Detroit Metro Median (BLS) $52,080
HUD 1BR Rent$1,291/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,064/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.25%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Livingston County, MI Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $52,080 in Livingston County, MI (BLS figure for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area), 4.8% lower in Livingston County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,291 in Livingston County (27.5% lower in Livingston County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,937 in state and local income tax in Livingston County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $631 less a year in Livingston County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 13.5% lower in Livingston County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $64,850 in Livingston County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 10.1% more in Livingston County, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Livingston County, MI: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Livingston County, MI Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Livingston County, MI?

Livingston County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,291 in Livingston County, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Livingston County, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,850. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 108.8 in Livingston County, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Livingston County, MI?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $52,080 in Livingston County, MI (BLS figure for the Detroit-Warren-Dearborn, MI metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Livingston County, MI?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Livingston County, MI has a top state rate of 4.25%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,937 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 10.1% more in Livingston County, MI than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Livingston County, MI: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Livingston County, MI vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Livingston County, MI Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Livingston County, MI. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Livingston County, MI compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Livingston County, MI?

Livingston County, MI is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 108.8 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,291 in Livingston County, MI.

How much do I need to earn in Livingston County, MI to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $64,850. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 108.8 in Livingston County, MI); it does not account for differences in taxes.