Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lynn County, TX

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
TX Market

Lynn County, TX

Cost of Living Index: 92.2 · No State Income Tax
Lubbock Metro Median (BLS) $42,130
HUD 1BR Rent$784/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,031/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Lynn County, TX Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,130 in Lynn County, TX (BLS figure for the Lubbock, TX metro area), 23.0% lower in Lynn County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $784 in Lynn County (56.0% lower in Lynn County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Lynn County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 26.7% lower in Lynn County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $54,940 in Lynn County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.1% more in Lynn County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Lynn County, TX: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Lynn County, TX Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lynn County, TX?

Lynn County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $784 in Lynn County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Lynn County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $54,940. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.2 in Lynn County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lynn County, TX?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,130 in Lynn County, TX (BLS figure for the Lubbock, TX metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Lynn County, TX?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Lynn County, TX has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.1% more in Lynn County, TX than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lynn County, TX: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Lynn County, TX vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lynn County, TX Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lynn County, TX. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lynn County, TX compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lynn County, TX?

Lynn County, TX is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.2 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $784 in Lynn County, TX.

How much do I need to earn in Lynn County, TX to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $54,940. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.2 in Lynn County, TX); it does not account for differences in taxes.