Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lyon County, NV

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
NV Market

Lyon County, NV

Cost of Living Index: 112.9 · No State Income Tax
Reno Metro Median (BLS) $49,660
HUD 1BR Rent$1,082/mo
Est. Take-Home$42,082/yr
Top State Tax Rate0.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Lyon County, NV Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,660 in Lyon County, NV (BLS figure for the Reno, NV metro area), 9.2% lower in Lyon County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,082 in Lyon County (39.2% lower in Lyon County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays no state and local income tax in Lyon County, versus $3,568 in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 10.2% lower in Lyon County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $67,330 in Lyon County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Lyon County, NV than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Lyon County, NV: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Lyon County, NV Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lyon County, NV?

Lyon County, NV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,082 in Lyon County, NV.

How much do I need to earn in Lyon County, NV to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $67,330. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 112.9 in Lyon County, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lyon County, NV?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,660 in Lyon County, NV (BLS figure for the Reno, NV metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Lyon County, NV?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Lyon County, NV has no state income tax; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $0 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Lyon County, NV than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lyon County, NV: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Lyon County, NV vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lyon County, NV Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lyon County, NV. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD benchmarks. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Lyon County, NV compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Lyon County, NV?

Lyon County, NV is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 112.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,082 in Lyon County, NV.

How much do I need to earn in Lyon County, NV to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $67,330. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 112.9 in Lyon County, NV); it does not account for differences in taxes.