Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macoupin County, IL

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
IL Market

Macoupin County, IL

Cost of Living Index: 98.4 · Flat Tax
St. Louis Metro Median (BLS) $49,990
HUD 1BR Rent$748/mo
Est. Take-Home$40,017/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Macoupin County, IL Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,990 in Macoupin County, IL (BLS figure for the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area), 8.6% lower in Macoupin County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $748 in Macoupin County (58.0% lower in Macoupin County). On a $75,000 salary, state and local income tax is the same in both metros ($3,568). EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.8% lower in Macoupin County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,670 in Macoupin County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 16.8% more in Macoupin County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Macoupin County, IL: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Macoupin County, IL Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Macoupin County, IL?

Macoupin County, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $748 in Macoupin County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Macoupin County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,670. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.4 in Macoupin County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Macoupin County, IL?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $49,990 in Macoupin County, IL (BLS figure for the St. Louis, MO-IL metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Macoupin County, IL?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Macoupin County, IL has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 16.8% more in Macoupin County, IL than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macoupin County, IL: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Macoupin County, IL vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macoupin County, IL Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macoupin County, IL. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Macoupin County, IL compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Macoupin County, IL?

Macoupin County, IL is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.4 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $748 in Macoupin County, IL.

How much do I need to earn in Macoupin County, IL to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,670. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.4 in Macoupin County, IL); it does not account for differences in taxes.