Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mille Lacs County, MN

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MN Market

Mille Lacs County, MN

Cost of Living Index: 100.7 · Graduated Brackets
Minneapolis Metro Median (BLS) $59,320
HUD 1BR Rent$870/mo
Est. Take-Home$47,333/yr
Top State Tax Rate9.85%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Mille Lacs County, MN Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $59,320 in Mille Lacs County, MN (BLS figure for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area), 8.4% higher in Mille Lacs County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $870 in Mille Lacs County (51.1% lower in Mille Lacs County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $3,568 in state and local income tax in Chicago versus $3,577 in Mille Lacs County, $9 less a year in Chicago. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 20.0% lower in Mille Lacs County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $60,040 in Mille Lacs County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 35.4% more in Mille Lacs County, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Mille Lacs County, MN: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Mille Lacs County, MN Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Mille Lacs County, MN?

Mille Lacs County, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $870 in Mille Lacs County, MN.

How much do I need to earn in Mille Lacs County, MN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,040. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.7 in Mille Lacs County, MN); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Mille Lacs County, MN?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $59,320 in Mille Lacs County, MN (BLS figure for the Minneapolis-St. Paul-Bloomington, MN-WI metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Mille Lacs County, MN?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Mille Lacs County, MN has a top state rate of 9.85%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,577 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 35.4% more in Mille Lacs County, MN than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mille Lacs County, MN: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Mille Lacs County, MN vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mille Lacs County, MN Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mille Lacs County, MN. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mille Lacs County, MN compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Mille Lacs County, MN?

Mille Lacs County, MN is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 100.7 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $870 in Mille Lacs County, MN.

How much do I need to earn in Mille Lacs County, MN to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $60,040. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 100.7 in Mille Lacs County, MN); it does not account for differences in taxes.