Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mineral County, MT

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MT Market

Mineral County, MT

Cost of Living Index: 116.0 · Graduated Brackets
Missoula Metro Median (BLS) $47,830
HUD 1BR Rent$1,173/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,120/yr
Top State Tax Rate5.65%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Mineral County, MT Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,830 in Mineral County, MT (BLS figure for the Missoula, MT metro area), 12.6% lower in Mineral County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,173 in Mineral County (34.1% lower in Mineral County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,877 in state and local income tax in Mineral County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $691 less a year in Mineral County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 7.8% lower in Mineral County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $69,160 in Mineral County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Mineral County, MT.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Mineral County, MT: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Mineral County, MT Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Mineral County, MT?

Mineral County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 116.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,173 in Mineral County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Mineral County, MT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $69,160. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 116.0 in Mineral County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Mineral County, MT?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $47,830 in Mineral County, MT (BLS figure for the Missoula, MT metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Mineral County, MT?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Mineral County, MT has a top state rate of 5.65%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,877 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.5% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Mineral County, MT.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mineral County, MT: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Mineral County, MT vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mineral County, MT Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mineral County, MT. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Mineral County, MT compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Mineral County, MT?

Mineral County, MT is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 116.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,173 in Mineral County, MT.

How much do I need to earn in Mineral County, MT to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $69,160. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 116.0 in Mineral County, MT); it does not account for differences in taxes.