Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Moniteau County, MO

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
MO Market

Moniteau County, MO

Cost of Living Index: 98.3 · Graduated Brackets
Jefferson City Metro Median (BLS) $48,030
HUD 1BR Rent$736/mo
Est. Take-Home$39,494/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.70%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Moniteau County, MO Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,030 in Moniteau County, MO (BLS figure for the Jefferson City, MO metro area), 12.2% lower in Moniteau County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $736 in Moniteau County (58.7% lower in Moniteau County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,534 in state and local income tax in Moniteau County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,034 less a year in Moniteau County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 21.8% lower in Moniteau County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $58,620 in Moniteau County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 12.3% more in Moniteau County, MO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Moniteau County, MO: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Moniteau County, MO Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Moniteau County, MO?

Moniteau County, MO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $736 in Moniteau County, MO.

How much do I need to earn in Moniteau County, MO to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.3 in Moniteau County, MO); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Moniteau County, MO?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $48,030 in Moniteau County, MO (BLS figure for the Jefferson City, MO metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Moniteau County, MO?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Moniteau County, MO has a top state rate of 4.7%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,534 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 12.3% more in Moniteau County, MO than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Moniteau County, MO: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Moniteau County, MO vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Moniteau County, MO Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Moniteau County, MO. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Moniteau County, MO compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Moniteau County, MO?

Moniteau County, MO is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 98.3 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $736 in Moniteau County, MO.

How much do I need to earn in Moniteau County, MO to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $58,620. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 98.3 in Moniteau County, MO); it does not account for differences in taxes.