Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Monroe County, GA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
GA Market

Monroe County, GA

Cost of Living Index: 105.6 · Flat Tax
Macon Metro Median (BLS) $45,160
HUD 1BR Rent$1,057/mo
Est. Take-Home$36,961/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Monroe County, GA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,160 in Monroe County, GA (BLS figure for the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area), 17.5% lower in Monroe County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $1,057 in Monroe County (40.6% lower in Monroe County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,994 in state and local income tax in Monroe County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $574 less a year in Monroe County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 16.1% lower in Monroe County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $62,930 in Monroe County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Monroe County, GA.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Monroe County, GA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Monroe County, GA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Monroe County, GA?

Monroe County, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,057 in Monroe County, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Monroe County, GA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $62,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 105.6 in Monroe County, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Monroe County, GA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $45,160 in Monroe County, GA (BLS figure for the Macon-Bibb County, GA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Monroe County, GA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Monroe County, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.7% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Monroe County, GA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Monroe County, GA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Monroe County, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Monroe County, GA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Monroe County, GA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Monroe County, GA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Monroe County, GA?

Monroe County, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 105.6 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $1,057 in Monroe County, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Monroe County, GA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $62,930. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 105.6 in Monroe County, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.