Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Morehouse Parish, LA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
LA Market

Morehouse Parish, LA

Cost of Living Index: 92.9 · Flat Tax
Monroe Metro Median (BLS) $38,150
HUD 1BR Rent$710/mo
Est. Take-Home$32,075/yr
Top State Tax Rate3.00%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Morehouse Parish, LA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $38,150 in Morehouse Parish, LA (BLS figure for the Monroe, LA metro area), 30.3% lower in Morehouse Parish. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $710 in Morehouse Parish (60.1% lower in Morehouse Parish). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $1,864 in state and local income tax in Morehouse Parish versus $3,568 in Chicago, $1,704 less a year in Morehouse Parish. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 26.1% lower in Morehouse Parish, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $55,390 in Morehouse Parish. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 5.9% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Morehouse Parish, LA.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Morehouse Parish, LA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Morehouse Parish, LA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Morehouse Parish, LA?

Morehouse Parish, LA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $710 in Morehouse Parish, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Morehouse Parish, LA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,390. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.9 in Morehouse Parish, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Morehouse Parish, LA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $38,150 in Morehouse Parish, LA (BLS figure for the Monroe, LA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Morehouse Parish, LA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Morehouse Parish, LA has a top state rate of 3%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $1,864 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 5.9% more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN than in Morehouse Parish, LA.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Morehouse Parish, LA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Morehouse Parish, LA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Morehouse Parish, LA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Morehouse Parish, LA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Morehouse Parish, LA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Morehouse Parish, LA?

Morehouse Parish, LA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 92.9 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $710 in Morehouse Parish, LA.

How much do I need to earn in Morehouse Parish, LA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $55,390. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 92.9 in Morehouse Parish, LA); it does not account for differences in taxes.