Labor Economics Arbitrage & Career Benchmarks

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Murray County, GA

Empirical side-by-side analysis of regional cost of living, HUD fair market rents, statutory tax burdens, and occupational compensation spread.

Curated Head-to-Head Matchups
IL Market

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN

Cost of Living Index: 125.8 · Flat Tax
All-Occupation Median (BLS) $54,720
HUD 1BR Rent$1,780/mo
Est. Take-Home$43,584/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.95%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Dossier
VS
GA Market

Murray County, GA

Cost of Living Index: 96.0 · Flat Tax
Dalton Metro Median (BLS) $42,210
HUD 1BR Rent$784/mo
Est. Take-Home$34,738/yr
Top State Tax Rate4.99%
Local Income Tax0.00%
Explore Murray County, GA Dossier

Executive Takeaway & Purchasing Power Verdict

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,210 in Murray County, GA (BLS figure for the Dalton, GA metro area), 22.9% lower in Murray County. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago and $784 in Murray County (56.0% lower in Murray County). On a $75,000 salary a single filer pays $2,994 in state and local income tax in Murray County versus $3,568 in Chicago, $574 less a year in Murray County. EPI family budgets put overall living costs 23.7% lower in Murray County, so $75,000 in Chicago goes about as far as $57,250 in Murray County. Adjusted for living costs, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Murray County, GA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs Murray County, GA: Shared Occupation Wages

Comparing empirical BLS median wages across common professions in both labor markets.

Category / Role Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN Median Murray County, GA Median Advantage Delta Action

Head-to-Head Comparison Frequently Asked Questions

Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Murray County, GA?

Murray County, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $784 in Murray County, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Murray County, GA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,250. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 96.0 in Murray County, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.

Do jobs pay more in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Murray County, GA?

The BLS median wage across all occupations is $54,720 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $42,210 in Murray County, GA (BLS figure for the Dalton, GA metro area). Pay for a specific occupation can differ; the table on this page compares BLS medians for occupations published in both metros.

How do income taxes compare between Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and Murray County, GA?

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN has a top state rate of 4.95%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $3,568 in state and local income tax there. Murray County, GA has a top state rate of 4.99%; a single filer earning $75,000 pays $2,994 in state and local income tax there. Federal income tax and FICA are the same in both.

Where does the median wage go further?

Dividing each metro's BLS median wage by its cost-of-living index, the median wage buys about 1.1% more in Murray County, GA than in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN.

Reciprocal Route & Triangular Silo Links

Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Murray County, GA: Reverse Comparison & Regional Hubs

Reverse Comparison: Murray County, GA vs. Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN
Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Murray County, GA Overview

Side-by-side wage, living expense, & tax arbitrage comparison for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Murray County, GA. Empirical BLS earnings & HUD. Official 2026 economic data for Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN vs. Murray County, GA compiled from Bureau of Labor Statistics OEWS surveys, HUD Fair Market Rents, and statutory tax codes.

Quick answers
Is it cheaper to live in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN or Murray County, GA?

Murray County, GA is cheaper: its cost-of-living index (from EPI family budgets, U.S. = 100) is 96.0 versus 125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN. HUD's one-bedroom Fair Market Rent is $1,780 a month in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN and $784 in Murray County, GA.

How much do I need to earn in Murray County, GA to match $75,000 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN?

About $57,250. That scales $75,000 by the ratio of the two metros' cost-of-living indexes (125.8 in Chicago-Naperville-Elgin, IL-IN, 96.0 in Murray County, GA); it does not account for differences in taxes.